MAMMOTH LAKES RED LINE BUS

Snowcreek – The Village – Main Lodge

The Red Line operates 7 days per week from 7:00am until 5:30pm providing service througout town via Old Mammoth Road and Main Street traveling between Snowcreek Athletic Club and Mammoth Mountain Main Lodge. The first departure from Snowcreek Athletic Club is at 7:00am and the last departure from Main Lodge is at 5:30pm. On busy days, additional buses are operated on the Red Line.  While the scheduled times may not be met on these days due to congestion, the frequency that buses serve each of the stops on the Line is usually less than the scheduled 20 minutes.  The Red Line is expected to operate for the 2016/17 winter season from November 18th through April 30th.

Winter Transit Map

Red Line buses service each of the following stops every twenty minutes beginning at the time listed in the 1st Bus column.

Stop #Location1st BusLast Bus
1Snowcrk Athletic Club7:00am5:20pm
2OMR / Ranch Road7:00am5:20pm
3Old Mammoth Rd / Minaret / Snowcrk7:01am5:21pm
4Minaret / Meadow Ln7:01am5:21pm
5Chateau / East of Azimuth7:02am5:22pm
6Chateau7:02am5:22pm
7OMR / Cheatau7:03am5:23pm
8OMR / Meridian / Carls7:04am
5:24pm
9OMR / Meridian7:05am5:25pm
10OMR / Park and Ride7:06am5:26pm
11OMR / Gateway Ctr7:07am5:27pm
12Main St. / Laurel Mt. Rd7:08am5:28pm
13Main St. / Post Office7:09am5:29pm
14Main St / Sierra Blvd7:10am5:30pm
15Main St. / Mountain7:11am5:31pm
16Main St / W of Frontage Rd7:12am5:32pm
17Main St / east of Minaret Rd7:12am5:32pm
18Village across from New York Deli7:14am5:14pm
19Woolly's Tubing Park7:20am5:20pm
Main Lodge (arrive)Mammoth Mtn. Ski Area Main Lodge7:25am5:25pm
Main Lodge (depart)Mammoth Mtn. Ski Area Main Lodge7:30am5:30pm
19Woolly's Tubing Park7:35am5:35pm
Village/MinaretVillage – Minaret Rd7:40am5:40pm
17Main St / east of Minaret Rd7:41am5:41pm
16Main St / W of Frontage Rd7:41am5:41pm
15Main St opposite Joaquin7:41am5:41pm
14Main St / Manzanita7:42am5:42pm
13Main St across from Post Office7:42am5:42pm
12Main St at Laurel Mtn Rd7:42am5:42pm
11Old Mammoth Rd at Rite Aide7:43am5:53pm
10Old Mammoth Road at Rafters7:43am5:43pm
9Old Mammoth Rd north of Meridian7:44am5:44pm
8Old Mammoth Rd south of Meridian7:44am5:44pm
7Old Mammoth Rd north of Chateau7:46am5:46pm
6Chateau east of OMR7:46am5:46pm
5Chateau / Azimuth7:47am5:47pm
4Minaret / Meadow7:48am5:48pm
3Old Mammoth Rd east of Minaret7:48am5:48pm
1Snowcreek Athletic Club (arrive)7:50am